Emily Conti  poses with her certificate after receiving a Superior rating for her vocal solo.

Emily Conti poses with her certificate after receiving a Superior rating for her vocal solo.

  Kathryn Burns  has been awarded a co-op intern position during her senior year from the All-Akron Student Engineering Program (AASEP),

Kathryn Burns has been awarded a co-op intern position during her senior year from the All-Akron Student Engineering Program (AASEP),

 Regional PenOhio Tournament participants are pictured: Front row (l-r):   Pearl Redman, Lacy Nicholas, Nora Leslie, Sara Khan;  Back row (l-r):   Coach Elaine Fippin, Jordan Cottrill, Alexis Armstrong, Adeline Hatfield, Grace Hamilton, Renee Coffman;  and Not pictured:   Barbara Sutherland  and  Zoe Zelch .

Regional PenOhio Tournament participants are pictured: Front row (l-r):  Pearl Redman, Lacy Nicholas, Nora Leslie, Sara Khan; Back row (l-r):  Coach Elaine Fippin, Jordan Cottrill, Alexis Armstrong, Adeline Hatfield, Grace Hamilton, Renee Coffman; and Not pictured:  Barbara Sutherland and Zoe Zelch.

 Seven members of the Elms Speech and Debate team qualified to participate in the state tournament.  Pictured (l-r) are  Coach Elaine Fippin, Abigail Cox, Renee Coffman, Claire Heinle, Mercedes Farlin, Adeline Hatfield, Josephine Rozner,  and  Zoe Zelch.

Seven members of the Elms Speech and Debate team qualified to participate in the state tournament.  Pictured (l-r) are Coach Elaine Fippin, Abigail Cox, Renee Coffman, Claire Heinle, Mercedes Farlin, Adeline Hatfield, Josephine Rozner, and Zoe Zelch.

Elms Students Excel

The Ohio Music Education Association recently held its District 6 Solo & Ensemble Contest at Firestone High School. Emily Conti '20 received a Superior rating for her vocal solo, Pearl Redman '20 received a rating of Excellent for her vocal solo, Kaylee Brunton '21 received a rating of Good for her vocal solo and Emily Stephens '21 received a Superior Rating for her piano solo. 

Grace Advent '19 has been selected for publication in Bridge: The Bluffton University Literary Journal.

Kathryn Burns '19 has received a co-op intern position during her senior year from the All-Akron Student Engineering Program (AASEP), a collaborative network of educators, business affiliates and organizations that inspire interest in STEM careers. Burns will intern with engineering professionals in various disciplines providing an up-close look at these careers and how they design, develop and manage projects under the Akron Waterways Renewed! (AWR!) program.

Megan Hamilton '18 and Erin Wagner '18 received certificates of recognition at the 70th Annual ACESS Honors & Awards Banquet in November 2017.  ACESS is an organization representing professional engineering and scientific societies in the greater Summit County area.

Claire Heinle '18 is one of 20 teenagers to be selected to receive a Leading the Way scholarship for a once-in a-lifetime leadership adventure this summer.  Over the course of 10 days, Heinle will journey into the heart of the Grand Canyon, learn about the importance of natural sounds, participate in meaningful science, learn about career opportunities with the National Park Service and hone leadership skills.

Eleven Elms students competed in the KSU-Stark Northeast Regional PenOhio Tournament.  This is the third season for the PenOhio high school competition, and the second year for the Elms to participate. From a pool of 54 writers from 14 local schools, Renee Coffman '18 placed fourth in the individual varsity division.  Grace Hamilton '20 placed third in the individual junior varsity division comprised of 59 writers.  The junior varsity team captured second place in the overall team performance.  Eight of the Elms participants have qualified for the state tournament in May.

Marina Hershberger '19 and Grace Hamilton '20 were named finalists in the 2017 Summit County Akron Public Library Creative Writing Contest.  Only five finalists are chosen each year. 

Clare Murrin '21 has won third place in Division II of the 2018 City of Akron Holocaust Arts and Writing contest.  The art and writing works will be displayed at the Main Branch of the Akron-Summit County Public Library from April 3-May 3.

Seven members of the Elms Speech and Debate Team qualified to participate in the state tournament. Of the seven students, two finished as quarter-finalists, and two advanced to semi-finals.  Quarter-finalists in Student Congress: Zoe Zelch '19 and Claire Heinle '18; Semi-finalist in Student Congress: Renee Coffman '18; and Semi-finalist and 12th overall in Declamation: Adeline Hatfield '20.

The Elms Middle School recently won the twice-yearly Summit County Sumdog Mathematics Contest. Three Seventh Graders swept the top three spots:  Kimora Greenwood placed first, Elena Farrah placed second and Sydney Hayes placed third.  Twenty-four schools participated in the contest.